Convention Agenda

* All events will take place at the Salt Palace Convention Center, 100 West Temple, Salt Lake City, UT 84101 *

FRIDAY, APRIL 22

 

Candidate and Activist Training – 8:00 am (Room 155)

8:00 AM Welcome Breakfast
8:30 AM Fundraising 1010
9:15 AM Messaging to your Community
10:15 AM Getting in to the Field
12:00 PM Lunch and Candidate Panel
1:15 PM Financial Disclosures 1010
2:30 PM Wrap-up


Registration – 2:30 pm (open until 4 pm)

National Delegate Elections (District Level delegates) – 3:00 pm

Election Time Room
CD 1 – Hillary Clinton 3:00 pm 260
CD 1 – Bernie Sanders 3:00 pm 257
CD 2 – Hillary Clinton 3:00 pm 155 E
CD 2 – Bernie Sanders 3:00 pm 155 B
CD 3 – Hillary Clinton 3:00 pm 155 D
CD 3 – Bernie Sanders 3:00 pm 155 A
CD 4 – Hillary Clinton 3:00 pm 155 F
CD 4 – Bernie Sanders 3:00 pm 155 C


Taylor Mayne Dinner – 6:00 pm (Winners from the district-level national delegate election will be announced at Taylor Mayne.)

PLEO National Delegate Elections – 8:00 pm (approximately)

SATURDAY, APRIL 23

Registration – 6:30 am

First Session Caucuses – 7:00 am

Caucus Time Room
Labor Caucus 7:00 am 155 B
Stonewall Democrats 7:00 am 155 C
Public Employees 7:00 am 260
Veterans Caucus 7:00 am 155 E
Education Caucus 7:00 am 257
Environmental Caucus 7:00 am 155 A
Progressive Caucus 7:00 am 155 F
Healthcare Caucus 7:00 am 155 D

 

Second Session Caucuses – 8:30 am

Caucus Time Room
Hispanic Caucus 8:30 am 155 E
LDS Dems 8:30 am Election Hall
Rural Caucus 8:30 am 257
Young Democrats 8:30 am 155 B
Asian-Pacific Islander 8:30 am 155 A
African-American 8:30 am 155 D
Disability Caucus 8:30 am 155 F
Women’s Caucus 8:30 am 155 C
Native American 8:30 am 260

 

Call to Order -10:00 am (Main Convention Hall)

(Alternate delegate registration will open at this time)

  • Presentation of the Colors
  • Pledge of Allegiance
  • Prayer
  • Remarks from Party Chair Peter Corroon
  • Recognition of Elected Officials, Candidates, and Executive Committee members
  • Rules Committee Report
  • Credentials Committee Report
  • Platform Committee Report
  • Candidates for State Treasurer
  • Candidates for State Auditor
  • Candidates for Attorney General
  • Candidates for Congressional District 1
  • Candidates for Congressional District 2
  • Candidates for Congressional District 3
  • Candidates for Congressional District 4
  • Nomination of uncontested candidates by acclamation
  • Candidates for National Committeewoman
  • Candidates for National Committeeman
  • Candidates for US Senate
  • Candidates for Governor
  • Recess for Voting
  • Election Report
  • Nomination of Lieutenant Governor
  • Adjourn