Utah Democratic Party

Taylor and Mayne 2020

Much has changed over the last few months, but one thing hasn’t – 2020 is still our year. We still have great candidates, great ideas, and have the wind at our backs, which is why we felt like we need to hold a virtual Taylor & Mayne.

While we may not be able to gather in person, join us as we hear from some of the biggest names in Democratic politics – including Pete Buttigieg and former Attorney General Eric Holder! We’ll also be honoring Nichole Dunn with the Todd Taylor Democratic Gains Award and Brad Asay with the Ed Mayne Labor Champion Award.

Please join us on Friday, August 14, 2020, as we move Taylor & Mayne online and work toward victory on election day!

*A link to the event will be sent to your email address before the event.

To Purchase Tickets, Please Click Here.

For Sponsorship Information, Please Click Here.

To Sponsor Via Online Form, Please Click Here.

For more information, please contact Valerie Stormont, Event Coordinator at valerie@blueprintpublicaffairs.com or 571-224-5121.


2020 National Delegates

The Utah Democratic Party is proud to announce its 2020 delegation to the DNC Convention in Milwaukee scheduled for August 17-20.

Biden District Delegates

District 1 – Oscar Mata
District 2 – Tim Chambless
District 3 – Monica Zoltanski
District 4 – Darlene McDonald

Biden PLEO Delegate

Brian King

Biden At Large Delegates

Erin Mendenhall
Ross Romero

Biden Alternate Delegate

Gene Davis

Sanders District Delegates

District 1 – Bonnie Kilgannon, Iris Nielsen
District 2 – Jen Lopez, Cristobal Villegas, Breanna Kirkbride
District 3 – Barbara “Babs” Isak
DIstrict 4 – Elizabeth Payne, Mitchell Vice, Sheldon Kirkham

Sanders PLEO Delegates

Angela Romero
Daisy Thomas
Dustin Gettel

Sanders At Large Delegates

Kevin Perez
Jandalynn Stelter
Rosalba Dominguez
Zach Thomas

Sanders Alternate Delegate

Kate Rawson

Warren District Delegates

District 2 – Brandon Mark
District 3 – Anthony Morgan
District 4 – Angel Vice

Bloomberg District Delegates

District 1 – Par Kermani
District 3 – Jessie Merchant
DIstrict 4 – Thom DeSirant

Unpledged Delegates

Jeff Merchant
Nadia Mahallati
Jenny Wilson
Charles Stormont
Ben McAdams

*PLEO = Party Leaders and Elected Officials


2020 Democratic Candidates

See the complete list of Democratic candidates here.


2019 – 2021 Executive Committee

hair: Jeff Merchant
Vice Chair: Nadia Mahallati
Secretary: Gina Vigor
Treasurer: Sheila Srivastava
National Committeman: Charles Stormont
National Committewoman: Jenny Wilson
Utah House Representative: Jen Dailey-Provost
Chair of Caucus Chairs: Jennifer Miller-Smith
Chair of County Chairs: Zach Thomas
Appointed Member: Darlene McDonald
Appointed Member: Brandon Dew